Overview

HTTPS SSH

Zsh modules providing zsh↔Python bindings

Former name: zsh/zpython. Module adds command zpython that is to be used like
this:

zmodload libzpython
zpython "${PYTHON_CODE}"

. Inside python code you may use zsh module: e.g.

zpython "import zsh; print (dir(zsh))"

. For documentation please refer to either man zpython (assuming you have it
installed) or usual python docstrings attached to zsh module methods.

Building and installation

Zpython supports the following variants of building:

  1. If you have installed zsh using something like my ebuild: (minimal variant
    that installs all necessary headers)

    --- zsh-5.0.7-r2.ebuild 2015-01-17 19:09:47.431912274 +0300
    +++ /usr/portage/app-shells/zsh/zsh-5.0.7-r2.ebuild 2014-12-31 11:06:48.000000000 +0300
    @@ -131,22 +131,6 @@
            doins ${i}/*
        done
    
    -   # install header files
    -   insinto /usr/include/zsh
    -   doins "${S}"/Src/*.epro
    -   doins "${S}"/config.h
    -   for file in "${S}"/Src/{zsh.mdh,*.h} ; do
    -       sed -i 's@\.\./config\.h@config.h@' "$file"
    -       sed -i 's@#\(\s*\)include "\([^"]\+\)"@#\1include <zsh/\2>@' "$file"
    -       doins "$file"
    -   done
    -
        dodoc ChangeLog* META-FAQ NEWS README config.modules
    
        if use doc ; then
    

    , then all you need is mkdir build && cd build && cmake .. && make. The
    resulting build/libzpython.so executable must be placed somewhere where
    zsh can find it: under any directory listed in $module_path array.

    You may use this variant with any zsh assuming you can get relevant
    config.h.
    2. If you have built your own zsh version then another variant is available: use

    mkdir build
    cd build
    cmake .. -DZSH_REPOSITORY=/path/to/built/zsh
    

    . This way zpython will use given repository for building: it will take
    headers from there and also use zsh executable at that location.

Building requires zsh, CMake 2.8.7 or greater, Python-2 2.6 or greater or
Python-3 3.2 or greater, yodl 3.* for building man pages.

Some useful CMake options:

-DZSH_REPOSITORY=/path/to/zsh/repository: build using existing zsh repository
(described above).

-DPYTHON_LIBRARY=/path/to/libpython.so: build using given Python library.

-DPYTHON_INCLUDE_DIR=/path/to/Python/include/directory: build using given
Python include directory (i.e. directory where Python.h is located).

-DCMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX=/usr/local: installation prefix. Is only used for
determining where to install manual page. libzpython.so installation directory
is the first directory in zsh $module_path variable when zsh is launched using
zsh -fc 'echo -n $module_path[1]'.

Known bugs

Zpython module is known to not support module reloading. This works:

zsh -c 'zmodload libzpython; zmodload -u libzpython; zmodload libzpython'

. This also works:

zsh
% # The following command will load libzpython module and intall powerline prompt
% . ${PATH_TO_POWERLINE}/powerline/bindings/zsh/powerline.zsh
> zmodload -u libzpython
% . ${PATH_TO_POWERLINE}/powerline/bindings/zsh/powerline.zsh

. But if you try to uncomment zmodload -u libzpython in provided tests zsh
will crash.