Grammar Nerd?

Fascinated by grammar rules of your native language or a language you are studying?

Bliu Bliu is mapping the grammar for all languages so that a computer could understand the connections between words when they are presented in different forms but with the same of very similar meaning:

  • car / cars
  • play / plays / played / playing

We are looking for rules that can describe a beaviour applicable to multiple forms of the same word.

Example: english plural

In English, the rule +s (add the letter 'S' at the end of a word) explains, for most of the names, how to generate the plural form of the same word.

  • car +s = cars
  • dog +s = dogs

"Add s at the end" is not the only rule as it doesn't apply to all names. A second rule: +es will apply to other words:

  • kiss +es = kisses
  • dish +es = dishes

…one more rule: +ies

  • cherr +y = cherry // cherr +ies = cherries
  • lad +y = lady // lad +ies = ladies

3 rules will cover most of the names and describe the singular and plural form

  • . (singular) / s (plural)
  • . (singular) / es (plural)
  • y (singular) / ies (plural)

How to Help

Depending how nerd you are or how much you are familiar with coding...

MAP the RULES you Know

(Nerd level)

1. Open this url (www.bliubliu.com/en/grammar/en/ ) 2. Pick a word on the list that we haven't described yet 3. Send us an email with the possible forms (info@bliubliu.com)

Example: "naturally" is a word we haven't described You could send us this rule:

. adjective form +ly adverb

This rule would apply to many other words in English and Bliu Bliu would know that there is a grammatical difference between natural and naturally but basically they have the same or similar meaning.

  • general +ly = generally
  • practical +ly = practically

Then you might realize that this rule doesn't apply to words ending with "e" as simple

  • simple + ly = simplely (not an english word)

The rule in this case would be

  • +e - adjective (simpl +e)
  • +y - adverb (simpl +y)


(Super Grammar Nerd Level)

Pick a language from our source code, check the existing rules and suggest/edit rules.

You can test if a word is already covered on the Grammar page http://www.bliubliu.com/en/grammar/en/

PS: change the last en with any other language code it: italian fr: france and so on…


Here is an example from German Grammar. We need a file like this :)

Darul Drl VERB - EN lachen (weak verbs) # Infinitive V en $ # lach-en # Participle (Partizip I - Partizip Präsens) vpp** end $ # lach-end vps*sm ender $ #lach-ender vps*pm enden $ #lach-enden vps*sf ende $ #lach-ende vps*pf enden $ #lach-ende vps*sn endes $ #lach-endes (neuter) vps*pn ende $ #lach-ende # ein lach-ender Junge aber der lach-ende Junge # (a laughing bog but the laughing boy) # all the singular endings above are for the indefinite version # the definite singular endings is the same as the female indefinite singular # Present (Presente) vip1s e $ # ich lach-e vip2s st $ # du lach-st vip3s t $ # er lach-t vip1p en $ # wir lach-en vip1p t $ # ihr lach-t vip1p en $ # sie lach-en # Indicativo Past (Praeteritum) vis1s te $ # ich lach-te vis2s test $ # du lach-test vis3s te $ # er lach-te vis1p ten $ # wir lach-ten vis2p tet $ # ihr lach-tet vis3p teten $ # sie lach-ten

Darul Drl SEIN # Infinitive V sein **** gewesen # Indicativo Present (Presente) vip1s bin vip2s bist vip3s ist vip1p sind vip1p seid vip1p sind # Past (Praeteritum) vis1s war vis2s warst vis3s war vis1p waren vis2p wart vis3p waren

Darul Drl HABEN # Infintiv V haben **** gehabt # Indikativ Präsens vip1s habe vip2s hast vip3s hat vip1p haben vip1p habt vip1p haben # Indicativo Past (Praeteritum) vis1s hatte vis2s hattest vis3s hatte vis1p hatten vis2p hattet vis3p hatten

Darul Drl WOLLEN # Infinitive (Infinito) vnp** wollen **** gewollt # Indicativo Present (Presente) vip1s will vip2s willst vip3s will vip1p wollen vip2p wollt vip3p wollen # Indicativo Past (imperfetto) vis1s wollte vis2s wolltest vis3s wollte vis1p wollten vis2p wolltet vis3p wollten

Darul Drl GEHEN # Infinitive (Infinito) V gehen **** gegangen # Indicativo Present (Presente) vip1s gehe vip2s gehst vip3s geht vip1p gehen vip2p geht vip3p gehen # Indicativo Past (Praeteritum) vis1s ging vis2s gingst vis3s ging vis1p gingen vis2p gingt vis3p gingen

Darul Drl KÖNNEN # Infinitive (Infinito) V können **** gekonnt # Indicativo Present (Presente) vip1s kann vip2s kannst vip3s kann vip1p können vip2p könnt vip3p können # Indicativo Past (Praeteritum) vis1s konnte vis2s konntest vis3s konnte vis1p konnten vis2p konntet vis3p konnten

# Adjectives (schön) Darul Drl a*s . >? ams er $ # schöner amp e $ # schöne afs e $ #schöne afp e $ # schöne ans es $ # schönes anp e $ # schöne

# Plural von Nomen Darul Drl regular plural n*s . $ # Bauer n*p n $ # Bauern

Darul Drl Ohr Ohren n*s . $ # Ohr n*p en $ # Ohren

Darul Drl Hund Hunde n*s . $ # Jahr n*p e $ # Jahre

Darul Drl Uhu Uhus n*s . $ # Boa n*p s $ # Boas

Darul Drl Geist Geister n*s . $ # Ei n*p er $ # Eier

Darul Drl Stadt Städte n*s adt $ # Städte n*p ädte $ # Städte