"shall use the authorization code grant described in [RFC6749]" could be clearer

Issue #474 resolved
Joseph Heenan created an issue

I’ve had more that one person ask me what “shall use the authorization code grant described in [RFC6749]” means - I think it would probably be good to add some reference in this clause to response_type=code to make it clearer/easier to understand.

Perhaps: “shall use response_type=code and the authorization code grant as described in [RFC6749]” ?

Comments (5)

  1. Torsten Lodderstedt

    I agree. We can be more precise.

    We could also state “shall use the authorization code grant (response_type=code & grant_type=authorization_code) described in [RFC6749]".

  2. Log in to comment